Κλεεια

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by maaj1, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. maaj1 New Member

    Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    Hello, I'm new to the forum. I have a pronunciation question, I hope it's not wrong to post it here.
    I'm looking for the Greek pronunciation of the name Κλεεια (Kleeia), a star and one of Atlas' daughters in mythology. I don't speak Greek and I tried Google Translate but I can't be sure if the pronunciation it provides is correct.
    Thank you for any help.
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    It is pronounced klE-i-a
     
  3. maaj1 New Member

    Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    (That means the pronunciation provided by Google Translate is correct after all, right?) Thank you very much, sotos.
     
  4. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    For modern Greek :)
     
  5. maaj1 New Member

    Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    ireney, I'm sorry to insist on this but do you know how would it be pronounced in ancient Greek? Would it sound too different?
     
  6. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Well, in say homeric Greek the vowel combination would be closer to e + e + i so you'd end up with a long e followed by an i (i as in ink I mean).
     
  7. maaj1 New Member

    Colombia
    Colombian Spanish
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page