Κουρασμένος not in dictionary?

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Gomorrite, May 9, 2013.

  1. Gomorrite New Member

    Spanish
    I am unable to find the word κουρασμένος in several official Greek dictionaries, like in Babiniotis dictionary.

    Why does such a common word not deserve its own dictionary entry? I tried to find it within other entries, also with no luck. What am I missing?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hello,

    "κουρασμένος" is perfect participle of the verb "κουράζομαι" in mediopassive voice ("κουράζω" in active voice). (see here: WordReference Greek-English dictionary)
    When you meet words ending at -μένος, probably they are perfect participles. Ε.g. φροντισμένος < φροντίζομαι (mediopassive voice) / φροντίζω (active voice)

    κουρασμένος :tired
     
  3. Gomorrite New Member

    Spanish
    I see... thank you.

    However I noticed that for example "σπασμένος", which I think comes from σπάζω, does have an entry in the dictionary. Is it because some participles might have some more specific meaning that is not completely derived from the verb?

    Actually I think the same happens in a Spanish dictionary, so maybe it's a very silly question. But I still didn't know
    participles existed in Greek!
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Yes, I guess this is the reason, at least as far as large dictionaries are concerned.
     
  5. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    For example, σπασμένος is an informal term we use to describe unauthorized software akin to the English "pirate" (which btw is also used in Greek as πειρατικό).
     

Share This Page