1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Κρασάρω

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hi again!

    I'm wondering if this verb can be used just as in english, when it comes to "sleeping over" like in "to crash on someones couch". If not, how would one say it??

    Cheers!
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    There is no such a verb in Greek.
     
  3. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    The verb κρασάρω in Greek is computer jargon for hardware or software that crashes. In the case of crashing on someone's couch, there are a number of things you might say, e.g.
    Θα κοιμηθώ στον καναπέ
    Θα βολευτώ στον καναπέ
    Θα τη βγάλω στον καναπέ
     
  4. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    Θα την πεσω στον καναπέ (για λίγη ώρα).
     
  5. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Super! Thanks alot!
     

Share This Page