Με / μου εκανες

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Karina (Brazil/Portugal), Jan 25, 2008.

  1. Karina (Brazil/Portugal)

    Karina (Brazil/Portugal) Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    Hello to you my friend! :)

    I would like to know the diference between

    Με εκανες μου εκανες

    πλακα με κανεις πλακα μου κανεις

    Is It has the same means?

    Thank you! :D
     
  2. panagiotis New Member

    Athens, GR
    Greece
    In syntax there are two kinds of objects: direct and indirect.

    In modern greek, the indirect object is in the genitive. But in some places of Macedonia (Salonica etc) they use the accusative as an idiom. The correct is the first one; normally accusative is allowed only for the direct object.

    Particularly the expression you mentioned (πλάκα με κάνεις) is a slogan coming from an old popular TV show, and is used when smone wants to make fun of people from Salonica.
     
  3. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    "Θα σε κάνω κεφτέδες και θα σε στείλω."
    That was the example one teacher of mine was using, in order to bring in our attention how wrong this "idiom" is...

    Good one, hah?
     
  4. jovi Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    Greece-Greek
    Some examples:

    Θα με κάνεις τρελό: You will make (or better 'drive') me mad (direct)
    Θα μου κάνεις καφέ; : Will you make me (for me) some cofee? (indirect)

    Note: There is no 'correct' and 'wrong' in language, only 'mainstream' or not.
     
  5. pulcinella Junior Member

    Greece - Greek
    Just adding to the distinction already made by others, the form "με" used especially in the north of Greece nstead of "μου" when the indirect object is required and considered an "error" was also used by the poet Kavafis, eg in the poem "Περιμενοντας τους Βαρβαρους", in the verse:
    Γιατί οι βάρβαροι θα φθάσουν σήμερα.
    Κι ο αυτοκράτωρ περιμένει να δεχθεί
    τον αρχηγό τους. Μάλιστα ετοίμασε
    για να τον δώσει μια περγαμηνή. Εκεί
    τον έγραψε τίτλους πολλούς κι ονόματα.

    the words in bold in the mainstream Greek of today in most parts of Greece would be "του" instead of "τον". There are a lot of examples of such a use of the object in Kavafis, who used the direct object form.
     

Share This Page