Ξεπορτίζω

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    I can't seem to find this verb in any dictionary but I guess it ought to mean "go outside" (to pass through the front-door). Am I right? And, since I didn't find it in any dictionary, is it colloquial? Modern? Slang?

    Thanks for answers! :)
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi,

    you can look at these definitions in those online dictionaries. You are probably interested in the first definition ("to sneak out of my house"). Yes, it is colloquial. We can use it to tease someone: "Πού ήσουν χθες; Πάλι ξεπόρτισες;"
     
  3. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I think it could mean also "to venture out"; "δεν τολμούσε να ξεπορτίσει".

    Το μεταβατικό ρήμα "ξεπορτίζω"-"βγάζω με βίαιο τρόπο κάποιον έξω από την πόρτα/διώχνω" είναι σε χρήση και σήμερα;
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Προσωπικά δεν το έχω συναντήσει ποτέ με αυτή τη σημασία.
     
  5. Andrious Senior Member

    Ούτε εγώ.
     
  6. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Καλησπέρα σε όλους!

    adber010 - you might be interested in this (apparently) related (in meaning) verb: ξεμυτίζω. It's root is 'μύτη' = nose:

    http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/lexica/search.html?lq=ξεμυτίζω&dq=

    I haven't ever come across the verb you mention. Perhaps Perseas, Andrious and others may be able to tell us whether it's in common usage:confused:.

    I like 'ξεμυτίζω'; an English example would be something like, "It was so cold that I didn't stick my nose outside the door all day!"
     
  7. Andrious Senior Member

    People prefer to express in other forms, but still they do use "ξεπορτίζω". You will hear more often "Πάλι έξω ήσουν;" or "Πάλι βόλταρες;" but "Πάλι ξεπόρτισες;" isn't unusual at all.
     
  8. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Ah! Thanks for all the great answers! People are so helpful in this language forum. I love it! :)

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page