1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ορεα τραγυδια και μουσηκι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by freunet, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. freunet Senior Member

    Chile - Santiago
    Español
    Hi everybody.

    What does "Ορεα τραγυδια και μουσηκι" mean in English?

    Thanks( How can I write "Thanks" in Greek?)
     
  2. Kevman Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    USA English
    Hola freunet,

    Ωραία τραγούδια και μουσική [oréa tragúdia ke musikí] means "Beautiful songs and music."


    Ευχαριστώ [efharistó] (literally: "I thank")

    Παρακαλώ [paracaló] ("you're welcome") :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2008
  3. freunet Senior Member

    Chile - Santiago
    Español
    Είστε πολύ συμπαθητικοί. Ευχαριστώ Kevman

    I don't if it's right but I tried to be kind with you :)

    I have another question.

    I was looking for a piece of information about a Cypriot poet called Niki Marangu but I couldn't find anything. She wrote in Greek language a poem called "In the Limasol Coast". Have you ever listened about her?
     
  4. Kevman Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    USA English
    :thumbsup: Pretty close: συμπαθητικός (even if you address me in the plural I'm still just one guy)
    But there's also no need to be so formal around here. Όλοι είμαστε φίλοι εδώ. You can tú me. :)

    General information about poets is probably outside the scope of these forums, but if you have a linguistic question about one of her poems you could start a new topic for it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008

Share This Page