Πως μεταφράζεται/Τι χρόνος είναι αυτός;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by locher, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. locher

    locher Junior Member

    greek
    "In the second letter, Schelling writes that the aim of “criticism” must not be limited to proving (γιατί όχι "to provide;") the inability of reason to prove “dogmatism”,
    but instead should encompass the positive assertion and defence of human freedom."

    Στη παραπάνω φράση το "to proving" για ποίο λόγο δεν είναι "to provide" και εν τέλει πως μεταφράζεται και στις δυο περιπτώσεις ως "to proving" και ως "to provide" η παραπάνω πρόταση;
     
  2. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Locher, αυτή η πρόταση είναι αγγλόφωνου συγγραφέα, ή μήπως είναι μετάφραση από τα γερμανικά ; Εμένα με προβληματίζει περισσότερα το δεύτερο "prove". "To provide the inability of reason" για μένα δεν θα ήταν σωστό, αλλά δεν μπορώ να πω ότι έχω καταλάβει την πρόταση. Αν έχεις ολόκληρο το κείμενο, μπωρείς να μας εξηγήσεις λίγο περί τίνος πρόκειται;
     
  3. locher

    locher Junior Member

    greek
    Είναι απόσπασμα από βιβλίο και ο συγγραφέας είναι Αμερικάνος.


    Ολόκληρη η παράγραφος:

    "In the second letter, Schelling writes that the aim of “criticism” must

    not be limited to proving the inability of reason to prove “dogmatism”,
    but instead should encompass the positive assertion and defence of
    human freedom. The aspirations of criticism have been overly narrow,
    Schelling contends, because critique has been based upon an analysis
    of our cognitive faculty rather than upon an assessment of our entire
    being or essence. The third letter makes explicit that the target of this
    complaint is Kant: because the Critique of Pure Reasoncriticizes only
    our cognitive faculty, Schelling reasons, it is able to establish only the
    negative result that we cannot know whether determinism is true. Kant
    regarded this result as a triumph, because it opened up the possibility
    of free agency and morality by undermining Hume’s assertion of deter-minism.
    But Schelling is unsatisfied with merely refuting dogmatism,

    and is undeterred by Kant’s insistence that we cannot positively know
    that we are free. Schelling calls upon philosophy to establish human
    freedom by undertaking a more comprehensive investigation of human
    being, within which the critique of our cognitive capacities functions
    as merely one part among others, rather than as the foundation of
    the whole."





    Και άλλο ένα ανάλογο απόσπασμα απο το ίδιο βιβλίο:

    "Hegel’s position is that such a philosophical approach is indispensable to providing rational cognition of the natural world, by determining the characteristics
    that are constitutive of its very being."

     
  4. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    … ο σκοπός της «κριτικής» [όπως την εννοεί ο Σέλινγκ· βλέπε την προηγούμενη παράγραφο της πηγής] δεν πρέπει να περιορίζεται στο να αποδείξει την ανικανότητα του λόγου (reason) να αποδείξει τον «δογματισμό»…

    … είναι απαραίτητη προκειμένου να παράσχει…

    Έχουμε την πρόθεση to και στις δύο περιπτώσεις και σαν πρόθεση ακολουθείται από ρηματικό τύπο σε –ing.
     
  5. locher

    locher Junior Member

    greek
    Αν θέλω να ανοίξω ένα βιβλίο γραμματικής που μπορώ να το δω; Ρωτάω γιατί όσα έχω δεν το έχουν το συγκεκριμένο τύπο και έπειδή έχω φθάσει μέχρι advanced proficiency δε μου προέκυψε ποτέ αυτά τα χρόνια.


     
  6. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
  7. locher

    locher Junior Member

    greek
    Σ' ευχαριστώ για τα λίνκς. :thumbsup:
    Ναι, αν έχω απορίες τα ξαναλέμε! :)
     

Share This Page