"Συνηρημένα" και "περισπώμενα" ρήματα

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Άσχημη Κούκλα, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Άσχημη Κούκλα

    Άσχημη Κούκλα New Member

    Serbian
    Βοήηηθεια! :)

    I've been trying to figure out what type of verbs are "συνηρημένα και περισπώμενα ρήματα" for hours, but I still have no idea what they represent. :p Could you, please, help me translate this?

    Thank you in advance! :)
     
  2. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    In English, "contracting verbs", for example τιμά-ω becomes τιμω, with perispomeni, or circumflex, on the ω (but I can't manage it on this keyboard.) I hope this answers your question, but if you need more explanation I'm sure a Greek native will be able to help you.

    Edit: I think it should be "contract verbs", sorry.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012

Share This Page