1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"Συνηρημένα" και "περισπώμενα" ρήματα

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Άσχημη Κούκλα, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Άσχημη Κούκλα

    Άσχημη Κούκλα New Member

    Serbian
    Βοήηηθεια! :)

    I've been trying to figure out what type of verbs are "συνηρημένα και περισπώμενα ρήματα" for hours, but I still have no idea what they represent. :p Could you, please, help me translate this?

    Thank you in advance! :)
     
  2. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    In English, "contracting verbs", for example τιμά-ω becomes τιμω, with perispomeni, or circumflex, on the ω (but I can't manage it on this keyboard.) I hope this answers your question, but if you need more explanation I'm sure a Greek native will be able to help you.

    Edit: I think it should be "contract verbs", sorry.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012

Share This Page