Τι χρόνος μπορεί να είναι αυτός και πότε χρησιμοποιείται;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by locher, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. locher

    locher Junior Member

    greek
    The fire doesn't seem to be giving off much heat.
     
  2. Live2Learn Junior Member

    English - USA
    Η φωτιά δεν φαίνεται να εκπέμπει πολλή θερμότητα.

    This can mean it doesn't seem to give off much heat ever, that is, at any time. It can also mean that it doesn't seem/appear to be giving off much heat at the moment, that is, now.

    To be giving off is an example of the continuous infinitive. Other examples:

    My daughter is sleeping now or at least she seems to be sleeping now.
    My wife is telling the truth or at least she seems to be telling the truth.
     
  3. locher

    locher Junior Member

    greek
    Thanks!! :)
     

Share This Page