Τον πήρα μισί ωρίτσα στο μπαλκóνι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by stelingo, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    Τον πήρα μισί ωρίτσα στο μπαλκóνι. Ξύπνησε με το τηλéφωνο.

    Does this sentence from my textbook mean 'I had a nap on the balcony for half an hour. The phone woke me up'?
    If so, is this a fixed expression? Τον παίρνω (μισί ωρίτσα) To have a nap (for 1/2 hour)
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. geogins

    geogins Senior Member

    Greek
     
  3. Andrious Senior Member

    You can also translate "To have a nap" as "Παίρνω έναν υπνάκο". Sometimes we prefer saying "Τον παίρνω", others "Παίρνω έναν υπνάκο" (maybe because "Τον παίρνω" can also have a bad meaning).
     
  4. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    Oh, what bad meaning can it have?
     
  5. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    "Τον παίρνεις" can be a brief way to say :warn:"τον παίρνεις απ' τον κώλο":warn: which literally means :warn:"you take it up the ass":warn:.
    The verb in this expression can be declined, so you can figure out what "τον παίρνω" means.
     
  6. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    Good to be forewarned!
     

Share This Page