Το καταπλητικό γκολ του Γιώργου Καραγκούνη, στην ισοπαλία τη

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by oceans, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. oceans New Member

    English
    Hi,

    I know some Greek though a few (well quite a lot at the moment) things really confuse me right now. To give an example, I saw this video on Youtube featuring Karagounis the football player, it said....

    Το καταπλητικό γκολ του Γιώργου Καραγκούνη, στην ισοπαλία της Φούλαμ με τη Γουίγκαν...

    I read this as....

    The amazing goal (tou?) Γιώργου Καραγκούνη, in the draw (tis?) Fulham with (the) Wigan.

    It's the words, tou and tis that I find confusing here

    Tou is he? Though can it mean of? As for tis, this is the feminine tou, but wouldn't it say the Fulham?

    Stin must be - in the.

    So much that I can't remember at all. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    "του" is genitive of "o"
    "της" is genitive of "η"
     
  3. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    Proper nouns in Greek, like Giorgos, Fulham and Wigan, need the article "the" in front. As Perseas has shown, the article takes the genitive (possessive) case when you need to express "Karagounis' goal" or "Fulham's draw".

    For the names of the football teams, the feminine article "η" is used because it is "η ομάδα".
     

Share This Page