έρχεται γάντι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hello again!

    I just found a new favorite expression! I'm just a little curious how one use it. I have seen it be used as "μου έρχεται γάντι κάτι ή να κάνω κάτι" but I'm not sure if this sentence is ok "αυτό το τραγούδι έρχεται γάντι με τις μέρες μας/την εποχή μας" or is it "στις μέρες μας/στην εποχή μας"??

    Cheers!
     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    The meaning of the initial phrase is "it's the right thing, in the right place".
    If I were to use your sentence I'd choose στις μέρες μας instead of με τις μέρες μας. But I don't think I'd use it.
    This expression refers to one or multiple individuals and is always about concrete relationships indicating something new in the life of these individuals (someone buying new clothes, finding a new job, buying a new house etc).
    For your sentence I'd use the verb ταιριάζει, which retains the same meaning but has a more generalised use.
    (e.g. αυτό το τραγούδι ταιριάζει πολύ στην εποχή μας)
     
  3. greekuser New Member

    Greece
    Greek
    Alternative translations would be:
    is just right, is highly appropriate, fits like a glove, comes in handy
     
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    The expression "fits the bill" or the term "fits" as in "fits the times/situation" etc. could also apply depending on context.
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    There is also "πάει γάντι". Personally, I 'd use Tassos' suggestion ("αυτό το τραγούδι ταιριάζει πολύ στην εποχή μας"), but I find this one o.k.: "αυτό το τραγούδι πάει/έρχεται γάντι στις μέρες μας".
     
  6. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Ah, ok! Thanks for your help. But just to be clear, Perseas, you don't say for exemple "μου έρχεται/πάει γάντι (το) να δουλεύω πλήρες ωράριο"??
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Ah,yes! It's clear now, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  8. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    Just to clarify because I didn't quite understand Perseas' last post, we do say that sentence, much better use of the expression than the first one.
     
  9. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Well, now it is twice as clear:)
     

Share This Page