αυτή σου κάνει κάτι;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, May 5, 2013.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hi again!

    I watched a program on greek tv where a guy showed a picture of a woman to another guy and asked "αυτή σου κάνει κάτι;". And I'm now wonder if this means "do you recognize her?/does she ring a bell?" or "do you like her?/is she your type?".

    Cheers!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi adber010,

    It may mean both of your assumptions or it may have other meanings as well; it depends on the situation. For what purpose did he show the picture to the other guy: He wanted to know if he likes the woman? Was she an old acquaintance of both of these quys?...
    However, the above have to do with the exact meaning of "τι σου κάνει;". In general, if I asked someone this question I would expect to hear his reaction to the photo. What feeling (if there is any) does the depicted person rouse to him?
     
  3. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    The reason for me asking is that the context was indeed unclear, but it doesn't really matter. Now I know that it could mean both, so I'm pleased with the answer. Thanks!
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    If there is no clear context, I´d give more chances to "do you like her?/is she your type?". For "do you recognize her?/does she ring a bell?" we prefer saying "αυτή σου θυμίζει/ σου λέει κάτι;"
     
  5. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Ah, that makes sense
     

Share This Page