βαθιά μας θ’ αποκτήσουμε επίγνωση

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by panettonea, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Here's the context of the phrase above:

    Δίδαξέ μας, λοιπόν, ότι οι μέρες μας είναι μετρημένες· έτσι βαθιά μας θ’ αποκτήσουμε επίγνωση.

    Is the μας here another one of those "emphatic" genitives? IOW, it makes the translation become, "so that we will acquire insight/awareness really deeply"?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    "μας" makes more personal the situation.
    "βαθιά μας": I read it also as "βαθιά μέσα μας". Is "deep inside ourselves" OK ?
    I find your translation correct.
     
  3. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    OK, thanks.

    Oh, I imagine that's a common Greek expression. Either way, I guess μας would be in the genitive.

    Do you mean as a translation? There's nothing grammatically wrong with it, but in this context it would be rather formal IMO. More common in everyday speech would be "deep inside" (with "us" being understood), or perhaps "deep inside us."
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Yes, it is genitive. I think "βαθιά μέσα μας" is more common, but I am not sure.
     
  5. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    A Google search yielded 4 times as many results for that one, so I'd say you're right. :)
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    I strongly agree with Perseas that "βαθιά μέσα μας" is more common.
     

Share This Page