γίνεται χαμός

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by infozas, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. infozas Junior Member

    Italian
    Hello,
    I do not understand this expression in the following passage:

    Δημήτρης: Εγώ πηγαίνω σε ένα πάρτι στο Χαλάνδρι. Θέλεις να έρθεις μαζί μου;
    ΞΕΝΟΦΩΝ: Μπορώ να έρθω κι εγώ;
    Μαρία: Ναι αμέ ! Δεν έχω να κάνω τίποτα σήμερα και βαριέμαι! Θα έχει κόσμο εκεί;
    Δημήτρης: Ναι, ναι. Ο φίλος μου ο Κώστας, έχει γενέθλια και θα γίνει χαμός!

    Any help is highly appreciated :)
    Thanks in advance!
    Alberto
     
  2. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Hi infozas!

    Θα γίνει χαμός means any of the following:

    All Hell will break loose
    There'll be chaos
    It'll be a riot
    Things will be crazy
    It'll be total madness (and other idioms which have the same general meaning!)

    I hope you get the idea;-))!
     
  3. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Just to add, Alberto, that this expression can have both a positive and a negative sense.

    In your example, it has a 'good' meaning, "It'll be wild!"

    In other situations, it could mean something like, "The shit will hit the fan!"
     
  4. spyroware Junior Member

    London
    Greek, GR
    Building on what Eltheza said:

    Χαμός means mayhem. It can also mean loss.

    The expression γίνεται χαμός has a few uses:

    In a positive sense it's something young people would use to describe their fun outings/parties/activities. The English phrases I'd use are: It'll be wild, we'll have a blast, things will get crazy, or it's gonna be legendery.

    In the negative sense it's best translated as "all hell broke/will break loose" eg Άκουσα ο Χ με έβρισε, όταν τον ξαναδώ θα γίνει χαμός.

    Οften though it simply means "very crowded" eg Στα μαγαζιά γίνεται χαμός κάθε Σάββατο πρωί.

    In your case it's case #1 and #3 :)
     
  5. elineo

    elineo Senior Member

    Συνώνυμα που ίσως βοηθήσουν: Θα γίνει της τρελ(λ)ής/ της Πόπης/ της πουτάνας / το έλα να δεις
     
  6. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Just to add another one! My students in Athens used to say sometimes: Θα γίνει της Κατίνας!
     
  7. Δημήτρης

    Δημήτρης Senior Member

    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Cypriot Greek
    Ή "Θα γίνει της Κορέας" (ξαναγίνεται επίκαιρο τώρα).
    Μόνο με την αρνητική σημασία, νομίζω.
     
  8. diamanti Junior Member

    Greek - Cypriot
    Όμορφη η γλώσσα άμα δε γλείφει!

    Προσθέτω:
    Θα καεί το πελεκούδι! Θα το κάψουμε!
    Θα φάει η μύγα σίδερο!
    Θα γίνει κόλαση (Τέξας-Κούγκι)!
    Ανάστα ο Κύριος!
    Έγινε της πουτάνας (το κάγκελο)!
    Της κακομοίρας!
    Θα γελάσει ο κάθε πικραμένος!
    Πάθαμε κολούμπρα!
    Γίναμε μύλος (κώλος, βίδες, μπίλιες)!
     
  9. Δημήτρης

    Δημήτρης Senior Member

    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Cypriot Greek
    Πρόσθεσα κάποιες σημάνσεις για λόγους ασφαλείας ώστε να μην χρησιμοποιήσουν τις φράσεις σε λάθος περίσταση όσοι τώρα τις μαθαίνουν.
     

Share This Page