για πες

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Kronekodow, May 10, 2013.

  1. Kronekodow New Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican spanish
    In my greek class book, this two words appear in one dialogue

    Here's a scan I took of it

    greeky.jpg

    What does it mean "για πες"??
     
  2. Timothy1987 Junior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - Australia
    It means like, 'tell me!', or something similar. So she wants Photeine to tell her where they will put the table.
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Yes. "πες" is imperative, 2nd person singular of "είπα" (present tense: λέω).
    "για" just expresses exhortation. Other examples: για κάθισε, για έλα εδώ.
     
  4. Kronekodow New Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican spanish
    So, "για" with the imperative is used just to emphasize the command?

    I understand "για" usually as a "for" (or in spanish as our "por" and "para"). But with this imperative, it sounds a little strange for me.
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    You can say that.

    Yes, but not in cases like "για έλα, "για κάθισε" etc :)
     
  6. Kronekodow New Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican spanish
    Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)
     

Share This Page