1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

διαβηναι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Isidore Demsky, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Does διαβηναι mean anything in modern Greek?
     
  2. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    I think it is ancient Greek for 'to cross' or 'to go through' (infinitive). Now in modern Greek the infinitive mood has disappeared, therefore this word does not mean anything, as far as I know. But please wait for replies from native speakers, who might also be able to tell you whether it has survived in the 'katharevousa'.
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Yes, it is ancient Greek , past (aorist) infinitive of the verb διαβαίνω. We don't use it today. However, the verb διαβαίνω still exists and is conjugated according the rules of modern Greek.
    P.S. In Katharevousa existed such archaic types.
     

Share This Page