εβοσκετο

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello,

    I think εβοσκετο is a middle passive verb form, but I dont know what is its gender, number and temp.

    thx!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    βόσκομαι is middle/passive voice, present, 1st person singular
    εβοσκετο is middle/passive voice, imperfect, 3rd person singular

    You can see also here:http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B2%CF%8C%CF%83%CE%BA%CF%89 <<Inflection and click on βόσκομαι>>
    (Where did you find that verb? :))
     
  3. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    Having used many times the v. βοσκώ in academic texts, I think the best form of passive voice (there is no middle ) is βοσκούμαι instead of βόσκομαι. You usually see the form βοσκείται and in the past t. should be εβοσκείτο. However, Εβόσκετο doesn't sound very bad, either.
     

Share This Page