1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ειστε vs. εισθε

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by James Bates, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    Is there any difference between ειστε and εισθε? I know the former is the second person plural of "to be", i.e. "you are".
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Είστε is Demotic Greek, the modern vernacular of the Greek language. So, this is the form you would mostly hear in every-day communications.
    Είσθε is Katharevousa, which preserves many archaic forms.

    Both mean "you are" in plural or formal singular.
     
  3. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    Είστε looks more correct to me and is close to the ancient εστέ. I don't know why some modern Greeks change the -στ- to -σθ- in many verbs.
     
  4. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    Sas efkharisto!
     
  5. JuniorBoy

    JuniorBoy Junior Member

    Greek
    There is no difference between these two words.Both are understandable :)

    No problem.
     
  6. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    As Perseas says, the -σθε ending is indicative of more formal and mostly obsolete Greek (katharevousa) while the -στε ending is the prevalent form in Greek demotic. Είστε is the form taught in schools nowadays. Είσθε is out. The same happens with other verbs: θυμάστε is preferred over θυμάσθε, αφαιρείστε over αφαιρείσθε etc.
     
  7. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    Thank you :)
     

Share This Page