εκμαγειων, Ancient Greek

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Randisi., Feb 3, 2014.

  1. Randisi. Senior Member

    Dalian, China
    American English; USA
    Hello everyone,

    I've run across this word in Plato's Timaeus (50c, 1-2), apparently meaning a kind of mold that can take on any form.

    I need to find an English equivalent. But what I'd like to know from you, if possible, is what meanings this word breaks down into.

    For instance, εκ means "out of," right?

    What about the rest?

    Thanks.
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    ἐκ + μάσσω

    ἐκμαγεῖον γὰρ φύσει παντὶ κεῖται
    it is laid down by nature as a molding-stuff for everything

    Ἐκμαγεῖον (neut. nom. sing.), ἐκμαγεῖα (neut. nom. pl.)
     
  3. Randisi. Senior Member

    Dalian, China
    American English; USA
    Thanks so much for pointing out those dictionary entries, apmoy70!
     

Share This Page