εννοούσε σώνει..

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by artificialred, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    Όταν έβλεπε μέλισσες, έννοούσε σώνει καί καλά να τις κυνηγά. What does this sentence mean?
     
  2. aggelikimixelaki Junior Member

    greek
    when he saw bees, he wanted to chase them no matter what
     
  3. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    Now it makes sense in the context. Ευχαριστό πολύ! :)
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    You can also find the expression "σώνει και καλά" as "σώνει και ντε". They have the exact same meaning.
     
  5. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    So the expression "σώνει και καλά" means "no matter what"? I made the mistake to translate the sentence word for word.
    Frankly, I'm still a bit confused with the the verb εννοώ. If it means "signify", in the sentence above it would mean:
    he meant no matter what... Or that is too stark translation?
     
  6. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    "He would insist on chasing them." 'Εννοούσε' in the sense of 'ήθελε' or 'επέμενε'. 'Σώνει και καλά' suggests here that the action is surprising or inappropriate.
     
  7. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    I'll need more reading for nuances like that. Thanks, to both of you.
     
  8. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    We may as well include the synonymous expression "ντε και καλά" and also mention that it often occurs that these phrases are expressed in the reverse word order. Eg. "καλά και σώνει", "ντε και σώνει", "καλά και ντε".
     
  9. Andrious Senior Member

    To be honest, I've never heard these 3 expressed reversely. I've only seen/heard them as "σώνει και καλά", "σώνει και ντε", "ντε και καλά".
     
  10. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    You'd be surprised Andrious at how often the "reverse forms" are used. Καλά και σώνει even gets a listing in Triantafyllides.
     

Share This Page