1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

εξαθλιώνω

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hello!

    I can't seem to find this word in any dictionary. What does it mean?

    Cheers!
     
  2. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    It means to impoverish, to pauperize, to reduce to poverty or misery. The noun is εξαθλίωση which basically translates as poverty, impoverishment, misery, degradation and the like.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    I 'd just add that the prefix εκ-(before consonant)/εξ-(before vowel) indicates (among other things) the change. Examples: εκβιομηχανίζω=industrialize, εξελληνίζω=hellenize, εκσυγχρονίζω=modernize, εξαχρειώνω=demoralize.
    Eξαθλιώνω comes from εξ+άθλιος (άθλιος=miserable/mean).
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  4. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Thanks for the very detailed answers! I really appreciate it:)
     

Share This Page