"θελω να σου διδαξω τα Νεοελληνικα"

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Σικελία για πάντα, Jan 17, 2014.

  1. Hello, I want to say to a friend of mine the sentence in the title, and I'd like to know if it's grammatically correct (of course I'll put the accents on the words).
    Grazie mille :)
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hello, Σικελία!

    Yes, grammatically it is correct. Personally I would say it like this: "Θέλω να σου διδάξω (τα) νέα ελληνικά".
     
  3. orthophron Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi!
    I think that the frequent use of passive structure of the verb "διδάσκω" with the person as subject: "Οι μαθητές διδάσκονται την Ελληνική"
    makes clear how the active structure should be: "Ο διδάσκαλος διδάσκει τους μαθητές την Ελληνική". It's true; "διδάσκω" can have two objects in accusative
    and the person ("τους μαθητές") is considered as the direct object.
    Of course it's always right the other way of syntax: Ο διδάσκαλος διδάσκει στους μαθητές την Ελληνική - which, in passive would be
    "Η Ελληνική διδάσκεται στους μαθητές" - and therefore, yes, you can say for sure "Θέλω να σου διδάξω τα Ελληνικά".
     

Share This Page