θεόμεμφος

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by seitt, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi Simon,

    It's a compound, «Θεός» --> God + «μομφή» --> blame, reproof, therefore the name means he who is reproved/blamed by God
     
  3. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    I would understand it also as "the one who blames God". Doesn't "Theophilos" mean "the one who loves God"?
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    It was impossible to find the word "θεόμεμφος" in any dictionary, neither on internet. Only its Latin version (Theomemphus) is to find, which perhaps was created for a specific purpose based on the two Greek words, as explained in the posts above.
     
  5. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Hi. It is not a Greek word, and there are no Greek words formed from -μεμφος. Greek words used -μεμπτος (μεμπτός, άμεμπτος, επίμεμπτος).
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.

    I guess the closest correct word is Θεόμεμπτος. Now, can this mean both 'he is blamed by God' and 'he who blames God', by any chance?
     
  7. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    It could have just the one meaning, "the one who is blamed by God". However, the term that appears on web pages is, probably in all cases, a misspelling of θεόπεμπτος (i.e. the one who is sent by God).
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.
     

Share This Page