ιΩϑι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Federico García Lorca, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. Federico García Lorca

    Federico García Lorca Junior Member

    España
    Italiano
    Hi to all,
    please, I wish know what does it mean this word.

    ιΩϑι

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Αγγελος Senior Member

    Greek
    It doesn't mean anything, at least not in my Greek. Where did you find it?
    ίθι and ίσθι are ancient Greek imperatives, respectively meaning 'go!' and 'be!'
    The presence of a capital letter in the middle of a word makes me suspect it is some sort of Byzantine abbreviation (you find such things on icons a lot), which I don't recognize.
    Lastly, ωθ΄(with an acute accent but no iotas) could represent the number 809.
     

Share This Page