1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

κρεîττον

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    κρεîττον , this adj. is in comparative form. How can I find its original form?

    thanks
     
  2. greekuser New Member

    Greece
    Greek
    [FONT=New Athena Unicode, Gentium, Palatino Linotype, Lucida Grande, Galilee, Arial Unicode MS, sans-serif]κρατύς (meaning "strong", "mighty") the superlative is "κράτιστος".
    [/FONT]Source: lsj.translatum.gr/wiki/%CE%BA%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%84%CF%8D%CF%82
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    "κρεîττον" is the comparative form of the neuter γαθόν, which has 4 comparatives and superlatives.

    The adjective in the masculine gender is γαθός,
    Comp. μείνων, Sup. ριστος
    Comp.βελτίων, Sup.βέλτιστος
    Comp.κρείττων, Sup. κράτιστος
    Comp.λων, Sup. λστος
     
  4. greekuser New Member

    Greece
    Greek
    Yeah, you are right. I think though that originally it was comparative of "κρατύς", the morphological resemblance attesting to it.
     

Share This Page