λαμπρον: nasalization before the "b"

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by James Bates, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    Does the word λαμπρον ("shiny") have nasalization before the μπ? That is, is it pronounced "labron" or "lambron"?
     
  2. Timothy1987 Junior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - Australia
    It is pronounced 'lambron', as per proper grammar rules.
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I think you will find that lots of Greeks do pronounce λαμπρός as /labros/, without /m/. Possibly it is a regional thing.
     
  4. Timothy1987 Junior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    English - Australia
    No doubt, but one should not ignore proper grammar rules, especially if a foreign learner.
     
  5. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Plus, while the name Λάμπρος is almost always pronounced /labros/ I can attest that, as far as I can remember, none of my acquaintances, friends or family pronounced λαμπρός without the nasalization (m). Of course, some may have and I just didn't pay it any attention, but I can say with certainty that most pronounce it like I do (with m).

    Note for those who don't already know it: While I do currently live in the US I am Greek (from Piraeus to be exact). Came over about 6 years ago.
     

Share This Page