λαμπρὰ πράγματα Ac. pl neutral + ac. sg. neutral ??

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello everybody, sorry again for coming here again asking for help, but I have this sentence: "Τοῖς φίλοις ἔλεγε· Ἀλέξανδρος
    μὲν νεαρός ἦν καὶ τὸν Δαρεῖον ἤδη ἐνίκει, ἐγὼ δὲ νεαρὸς οὐκ εἰμί καὶ λαμπρὰ πράγματα οὐ
    πράττω." mostly translated but I cant find out the meaning of:
    λαμπρὰ πράγματα. If I am right in the following morfological analysis for
    λαμπρὰ: adjective (λαμπρός, ά, όν) Shining
    πράγματα: ac. sg [πράγμα- ατος] Act

    λαμπρὰ should coincide in gender and numer with πράγματα, but I don't find any combination possible. Because λαμπρὰ in neuter form can only be in ac. pl. not singular like πράγματα. What is the correct combination for this syntagm?

    pd: the traduction of the full sentence I have obtained is:

    (He) got together the beloveds : Alexander, in one side, was exuberant, and prevailed already over Darius, on the other hand I am not exuberant and I don't practice "λαμπρὰ πράγματα"

    Reunía a los amados: Alejandro, por un lado, era exuberante, y prevalecía ya sobre Darío, yo por otro lado no soy exuberante y no practico λαμπρὰ πράγματα

    thx!!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    πράγματα is neuter in accusative plural like λαμπρὰ. So both agree in gender, number and case.

    My attempt would be: (He) used to say to the friends: Alexander was young and he already beat Darius, whereas I am neither young nor do I excellent things.
    here: λαμπρά πράγματα = excellent, brilliant things.
     
  3. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Hi. Ancient Greek is not my forte, but I think this is made-up Greek. There is no such form as ἐνίκει in the language and I suspect they would want ἐνενικήκει, i.e. he had already beaten Darius.
    In addition, I'd translate λαμπρὰ πράγματα as glorious / illustrious things.
    Best of luck!
     
  4. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Yes, there is :) It's the third singular of imperfect of the verb νικῶ :)

    I do agree with your translation of λαμπρά in this case though.
     
  5. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    I think that, as the verb is νικάω, the imperfect should be ενίκα.
    You can see how it is inflected here:
    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/νικάω
    but you have to press the Show button on ενίκων.
     
  6. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    True, if there wasn't another form of the verb, νικέω. My apologies, I should have elaborated on the matter :)
     

Share This Page