λαμπρὰ πράγματα Ac. pl neutral + ac. sg. neutral ??

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. melonidas Member

    spanish
    Hello everybody, sorry again for coming here again asking for help, but I have this sentence: "Τοῖς φίλοις ἔλεγε· Ἀλέξανδρος
    μὲν νεαρός ἦν καὶ τὸν Δαρεῖον ἤδη ἐνίκει, ἐγὼ δὲ νεαρὸς οὐκ εἰμί καὶ λαμπρὰ πράγματα οὐ
    πράττω." mostly translated but I cant find out the meaning of:
    λαμπρὰ πράγματα. If I am right in the following morfological analysis for
    λαμπρὰ: adjective (λαμπρός, ά, όν) Shining
    πράγματα: ac. sg [πράγμα- ατος] Act

    λαμπρὰ should coincide in gender and numer with πράγματα, but I don't find any combination possible. Because λαμπρὰ in neuter form can only be in ac. pl. not singular like πράγματα. What is the correct combination for this syntagm?

    pd: the traduction of the full sentence I have obtained is:

    (He) got together the beloveds : Alexander, in one side, was exuberant, and prevailed already over Darius, on the other hand I am not exuberant and I don't practice "λαμπρὰ πράγματα"

    Reunía a los amados: Alejandro, por un lado, era exuberante, y prevalecía ya sobre Darío, yo por otro lado no soy exuberante y no practico λαμπρὰ πράγματα

    thx!!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    πράγματα is neuter in accusative plural like λαμπρὰ. So both agree in gender, number and case.

    My attempt would be: (He) used to say to the friends: Alexander was young and he already beat Darius, whereas I am neither young nor do I excellent things.
    here: λαμπρά πράγματα = excellent, brilliant things.
     
  3. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Hi. Ancient Greek is not my forte, but I think this is made-up Greek. There is no such form as ἐνίκει in the language and I suspect they would want ἐνενικήκει, i.e. he had already beaten Darius.
    In addition, I'd translate λαμπρὰ πράγματα as glorious / illustrious things.
    Best of luck!
     
  4. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Yes, there is :) It's the third singular of imperfect of the verb νικῶ :)

    I do agree with your translation of λαμπρά in this case though.
     
  5. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    I think that, as the verb is νικάω, the imperfect should be ενίκα.
    You can see how it is inflected here:
    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/νικάω
    but you have to press the Show button on ενίκων.
     
  6. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    True, if there wasn't another form of the verb, νικέω. My apologies, I should have elaborated on the matter :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...