μέχρι + γενική

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by alfie1888, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    I'm in the process of making a list of these kinds of phrases as mentioned in the title. So far I have:

    μέχρι αηδείας
    μέχρι θανάτου
    μέχρι στιγμής
    μέχρι τέλους

    Are there any more to add, along with the translations of each above and those you have to add? May I ask also if μέχρι took the genitive in the ancient language? I'm keen to start making a list of ancient elements still present in the modern language for future students.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    μέχρι αηδίας - to do something so much that you end up hating it, to overdo something. It is used when the thing you overdo is something nice and it reinforces the sentiment that it' s not good to overdo something even if it's a cool thing
    μέχρι θανάτου - to the death
    μέχρι στιγμής - up till now
    μέχρι τέλους - to the end, till the end, to take something as far as it could be taken

    μέχρι τελευταίας ρανίδος/ρανίδας - lit. till the last drop, a more "poetic way" to say μέχρι τέλους, it comes from
    μέχρι τελευταίας ρανίδος του αίματος μου - till the last drop of my blood, today used as a part of the oath we take when we finish basic training in the army

    My relationship with Ancient Greek ended in the summer of 1990, so someone else might help you here...
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,

    Source:http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/lexica/search.html?lq=μέχρι&sin=all

    PS: Some have already been mentioned.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    μέχρι πρωίας - until (the early hours of the) morning
    μέχρι νυκτός -until dark/night-time
    μέχρι τελικής πτώσης - till we/they drop
    μέχρι τελευταίας σταγόνας - till the last drop
    μέχρι αρχής - until the beginning of
    μέχρι μαλακίας - to death/to the nth degree
    μέχρι απελπισίας - to death/to the nth degree/hopelessly
    μέχρι δακρύων - till you cry (as in γέλιο μέχρι δακρύων)
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  5. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    The four highlighted ones are these most commonly used in spoken or written language.
    Μέχρι νυκτός and μέχρι αρχής , are phrases I've never heard or used.
    Μέχρι τελικής πτώσης , μέχρις εσχάτων and μέχρι τέλους all l mean the same thing but the first two are a far more dramatic and strong way of expressing the concept. Μέχρι τελικής πτώσης can be used in the spoken and written language and μέχρις εσχάτων only in written language.
    Μέχρι τελευταίας ρανίδας/σταγόνας are essentially the same expression.
     
  6. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Hi Alfie:)!

    For my birthday, 16th February, a very dear friend in Athens sent me this book:

    Το Βήμα - 'Αρχαίες, βυζαντινές και λόγιες εκφράσεις στη Νέα Ελληνική' (βιβλίο)

    It's wonderful! Το Βήμα is a newspaper - I used to buy it. I think you'd find it invaluable for your project, but I'm not sure how you'd get hold of a copy! It was free with the 26/01/2013 edition.

    Perhaps our Greek forum friends could offer suggestions:confused:.

    Here's an article by the author:

    http://www.tovima.gr/opinions/article/?aid=499802&h1=true

    Καλή τύχη!
     

Share This Page