1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

μίλα ή μιλώ;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Ntwson, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. Ntwson

    Ntwson Junior Member

    Γεια σου!
    There is a song performed by the wonderful singer Γιώργος Περρής and it is called «Μίλα μου σοβαρά για αγάπη». I can't translate this song correctly. For me, «μίλα» is the past tense of «μιλώ» (to speak, to talk about) but followed by «μου» ("me"?), it just drives me crazy...
    So, I have two questions:
    1) Can I translate it as "I spoke seriously about love" or "My serious speech about love"? Which one is the correct form?
    2) What is the sense of «μου» (me?) after verbs?
    If you are native Greek, I tell you the more you want to teach (please!) the most I want you to write about it because I just love this beautiful language and I have tried to learn it as my second language. Some years later and I will be writing it all in Greek. Believe me!
    Ευχαριστώ!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hello,

    μίλα is imperative, 2nd person, present tense of the verb "μιλάω" or "μιλώ".
    μίλα μου = talk to me
    The translation is therefore "talk to me about love".
     
  3. Ntwson

    Ntwson Junior Member

    Hi/Γειά σου/Hallo, Perseas. I thought about this possibility once, but I had rejected it. Anyway, it is so sweet! I love it. Thank you/Ευχαριστώ/Danke! :)
     

Share This Page