1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

μια-μια

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by CarlitosMS, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. CarlitosMS Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello everybody

    I would like to know the translation of this expression which appears in these two contexts:

    Θάρθει ξανά ο καιρός της Επανάστασης
    Τα όνειρα θα απαρνούνται τη φύση τους και οι νεκροί θα κοινωνούν δικαίωση

    Another example:
    Τι να την κάνω τη ζωή μου έτσι μια-μια
    Αφού μου λείπουν τα ολόγλυκα σου χάδια;

    Greetings

    Carlos M.S.
     
  2. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Errr, it doesn't appears in the first one :confused:

    Can't make sense of μια-μια in the second example.
     
  3. CarlitosMS Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spanish - Spain
    I actually meant:
    Θάρθει ξανά ο καιρός της Επανάστασης
    Το δίκιο θ΄αγκαλιάζεται με την ιστορία και η ζωή μια-μια θα ξεπερνά τις ελπίδες
     
  4. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Ah, OK. In this instance it's "one by one". In most cases, if not all, μια-μια means just that, one by one.

    Έσκισα τις σελίδες μία μία (I tore up the pages one by one, one at a time)
    Έτρωγε τις φράουλες μία μία (He was eating the strawberries one by one, one at a time)
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    The text seems to be poetic. I can understand the word order in that way: η ζωή θα ξεπερνά τις ελπίδες μια-μια.
    Τις ελπίδες μια-μια means every single hope or the hopes one by one. I hope that makes sense.

    In the other example I can't make sense of μια-μια too.

    *cross-posted with ireney.
     
  6. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    The reason it doesn't make sense is that ζωή is in the singular. When we use the μια-μια expression the
    noun it defines must be in the plural.
    Of course the plural for the word ζωή doesn't make sense literally, only poetically or metaphorically.
    But even if you use a "typical" noun in the singular with μια-μια it will still not make sense (e.g. Έτρωγε τη φράουλα μία-μιά, γύριζε τη σελίδα μια-μια are both wrong...)
    So are you sure it's not a typo?
     

Share This Page