μιλουν vs. μιλανε

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by James Bates, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    My textbook first introduced "μιλουν" to mean "they speak" and later introduced "μιλανε" and gave the same translation! Could somebody tell me the difference between the two? Is one Demotic and the other Katharevousa?
     
  2. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    No, they're both Demotic. Μιλάω is one of the contracted verbs. Most (if not all, haven't looked it up) contracted verbs in Modern Greek have both a contracted and an uncontracted form (not in all persons). Contracted form of "they speak" = μιλούν (much more rare and mostly oral) / μιλούνε. You could call μιλάνε the uncontracted form.

    Μιλάω/μιλώ
    Μιλάς
    Μιλάει/μιλά
    Μιλάμε
    Μιλάτε
    Μιλάνε/μιλούν

    Other examples: They sing = τραγουδάνε, τραγουδούν, they love = αγαπάνε, αγαπούν.
     
  3. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page