μισαλλóδοξος

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Casquilho, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello, i'ts my first time here in the Greek forum. As online dictionaries did not return me an answer, could you please tell me what μισαλλóδοξος does mean? I don't even know if this word is Ancient or Modern Greek, by the way.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    μισαλλόδοξος = intolerant, bigot (according to my dictionary).
    It comes from the verb μισώ (=to hate) + adjective αλλόδοξος (= heterodox, the person who believes in different than the generally accepted ideas or standards).
    αλλόδοξος < άλλος (= different, opposite)+δόξα (=opinion/belief)
     
  3. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    So, it means a person who hates different opinions or beliefs? Is the άλλος here the same as in "allopathy"? Alas, I have known some people like that. Thank you, Perseas.
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Yes. The term is usually applied to religious, political, or ethnic matters.

    I don't know the term, but "allo-" seems to be the same.
     

Share This Page