μοιάζεις με κόρη μάγισσας

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Slavianophil, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    In the song "Κι εσύ τρελή με τυραννάς ", there are two lines, which make me curious:

    μοιάζεις με κόρη μάγισσας
    που αλλάζει πρόσωπο μες στο σκοτάδι


    As far as I understand, it means "You are like a witch's daughter who changes her face when the dark comes". But what sort of witch is meant here? Is it an allusion to a folk tale or a book?
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    It does not mean any particular witch. Just a general witch. :)
     
  3. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page