μπλέκω

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by BrendaP, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Would μπλέκω be the correct verb to use for "getting in trouble"? If you want to warn someone would you say "θα μπλέξεις" or is there a better verb?
     
  2. _Emanuel_ New Member

    greek
    That's exactly what it means, you got it
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 20, 2013
  3. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you so much, Emanuel...I appreciate your help!:)
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    There is also the expression "μπαίνω σε μπελάδες", which is the exact translation of "getting in trouble". But "μπλέκω" fits better (more or less) in most occasions.
     
  5. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Andrious...I'll keep that in mind.
     

Share This Page