νάρχεσαι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by panview, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hello.Could you tell me how to understand νάρχεσαι in the following sentence,what its meaning and grammer form?
    νάρχεσαι κι εσύ πρωί και βράδυ σα μικρή δροσοσταλιά.
    The whole sentence's meaning maybe:Whether you come morning and evening As a small dewdrop
    Some people also write it as : να 'ρχεσαι κι εσύ πρωί και βράδυ
     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    No. More like: So that you too (would) come in the morning and in the evening as a small dewdrop.
    "you too" corresponds to "κι εσύ"
    The literal translation of "να έρχεσαι" is "so that you are coming"/"so that you come". "so that you would come" translates as "να ερχόσουν" but I think it suits better this particular verse. Note that if you provide us with more context we'd be able to give you a more exact translation.

    That's the correct spelling.
     
  3. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you.It's from a lyrics Μίλησέ μου.
    Μίλησέ μου
    Άνοιξα στον κήπο μου πηγάδι,να ποτίζω τα πουλιά,
    νάρχεσαι κι εσύ πρωί και βράδυ σα μικρή δροσοσταλιά.
    Ήρθες μια βραδιά με τον αγέρα,αναστέναξ'η καρδιά,
    σού'πα με λαχτάρα "καλησπέρα" και μου είπες "έχε γεια".

    some also translated into French

    Άνοιξα στον κήπο μου πηγάδι Anixa ston kipo mou pighadhi J’ai ouvert le puits dans mon jardin
    να ποτίζω τα πουλιά na potizo ta poulia, Pour faire boire les oiseaux
    να 'ρχεσαι κι εσύ πρωί και βράδυ na 'rchese ki esi proi ke vradhi Que tu viennes aussi matin et soir
    σαν μικρή δροσοσταλιά san mikri dhrosostalia Comme une petite goutte de rosée
     
  4. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    OK, that changes the translation a little bit. It would be:

    I opened a well in my garden, so that I can water the birds,
    so that you too can come day and night like a small dewdrop

    I added the modal can because from the previous verse it is implied that the narrator opened the well to make possible
    both the watering of the birds and his loved one coming in the morning. I guess someone could also use in order to instead of so that but I consider it too formal for a lyric of this kind. The other changes (day and night/like) are more stylistic but I think they fit better.
     
  5. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Is σα informal for σαν?
     
  6. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    I wouldn't call it informal, more like a "poetic" alternative.
     
  7. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you all.
     
  8. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    So it's specifically for those who majored in Greek in college? OK, I get it. ;)
     
  9. Andrious Senior Member

Share This Page