1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

να βάλουμε και εμείς ένα λιθαράκι στην εργασία προς μια διασφάλιση της παγκόσμιας ειρήνης

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hello! I'm translating a text from swedish to greek and I'm just wondering if this sentence is OK??

    να βάλουμε και εμείς ένα λιθαράκι στην εργασία προς μια διασφάλιση της παγκόσμιας ειρήνης

    The context and original sentence which is being translated is irrelevant here. I just want to know if it is good greek or not :)

    Cheers!
     
  2. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    This is my go at it adber010:
    Ας προσθέσουμε και εμείς ένα πετραδάκι προς την υλοποίηση της παγκόσμιας ειρήνης. Do wait for other versions.
     
  3. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    Να βάλουμε κι εμείς ένα λιθαράκι στην εργασία προς τη διασφάλιση της παγκόσμιας ειρήνης.

    As a sentence it can easily stand alone with these minor changes.
     
  4. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    I'm sorry, adber010, I thought 'στην εργασία' was a bit awkward there. But as it is OK with Tassos, then you did a very good job indeed.
     
  5. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    For what it's worth, a very common construction is "ένα λιθαράκι στην προσπάθεια...."
     
  6. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Yes, I agree with στην εργασία not being spot on and στην προσπάθεια sounds good. And thanks Tassos for the minor changes! :)
     
  7. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Να βάλω κι εγώ το λιθαράκι μου; :)

    "Να βάλουμε κι εμείς το λιθαράκι μας στην προσπάθεια για τη διασφάλιση της παγκόσμιας ειρήνης"
     
  8. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Ah, Λιθαράκι is more commonly used with definite article?
     
  9. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    No, you can also say:
    "Να βάλουμε κι εμείς ένα λιθαράκι στην προσπάθεια για τη διασφάλιση της παγκόσμιας ειρήνης".
    I gave the one in #7 as an alternative, also making sure you have the right preposition after προσπάθεια.
     
  10. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    But if I'm going to use εργασία instead of προσπάθεια is it OK to use προς?
     
  11. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    I'd use για after εργασία as well, but I'd stick to προσπάθεια here in any case.
     

Share This Page