"ολοκληρωμένα μέσα" and "λειτουργία"

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Σικελία για πάντα, May 7, 2013.

  1. Γεια σας!

    Here's the excerpt from a text about Καραγκιόζης I have to study in Modern Greek:

    "Είναι αυτάρκης με ολοκληρωμένα μέσα, έχοντας επίγνωση της λειτουργίας και της δύναμής του".

    I grasped the meaning of "ολοκληρωμένα μέσα" (even if I'm not 100% sure of it, so I'd like to have a translation from you), and I have got some difficulties in understanding the meaning of the word λειτουργία in that precise context... for this word too I had an idea of what its meaning could be, but dictionaries didn't seem to confirm it...

    I ask for your help :)
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Γεια σου Σικελία για πάντα!

    My suggestions:

    με ολοκληρωμένα μέσα
    : he uses perfect means or devices (now what are they?...)
    λειτουργία: the way he deals with situations, problems...

    I find the style here dense enough, it is not very clear to what the writer refers. However, one can use his imagination.
     
  3. Eυχαριστώ! Now it's a bit easier to me to understand the text! :) And yes, the style is a little complicated... I think it must be for students of advanced levels, whilst I have been studying modern Greek since November only :eek:
     
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    Αναρωτιέμαι αν στην προκειμένη περίπτωση η φράση "με ολοκληρωμένα μέσα" θα μπορούσε να σημαίνει "with all the wherewithal".

    wherewithal -The ability and means required to accomplish some task. (Wiktionary)

    -that with which to do something; means or supplies for the purpose or need, especially money. (Dictionary.com)

    Όσο για το λειτουργία: the way he functions.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Yes, this is how I perceive "μέσα".
    I have chosen "perfect" as translation of "ολοκληρωμένα", because "ολοκληρωμένα" expresses quality.
     
  6. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    Thanks Perseas!
     

Share This Page