1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ούτε εγώ ή ούτε κι εγώ;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Does both of these expressions mean "me neither"? Or is there a difference?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    No, there is no difference in meaning.
    Maybe "κι" could be translated "too": Me neither too.
     
  3. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Hi. "Ούτε κι εγώ" is actually bad Greek. "κι" is redundant.
     
  4. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    It is not correct to say "me neither too". Just "me neither" or "nor I" depending on whether you're the subject or the object. However the use of "me" when "I" should be used in English is commonplace.

    I had a feeling it was better to say ούτε εγώ rather than with the κι. Though I always assumed that was just for emphasis. By the way, just checking, is it better to say and to write ούτ' εγώ due to the two epsilons or does it not really matter?
     
  5. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Hi, Alfie

    Because we normally stress ούτε, it is best to keep it separate from following words, both in speaking and in writing.
     
  6. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    However, "ούτε κι/και..." is very common in Greek. You could meet it in newspapers, literature books, everyday speech, grammar books. In Tzartzanos' Ν.Σ. we read:
    "...Στήν τέτοια σύνδεσι δύο ἀποφατικῶν προτάσεων, πού ἡ δεύτερη ἀπ' αὐτές ἐκφέρεται ἐπιδοτικῶς, ἡ ἐπίδοσις καθίσταται πιό ἔντονη μὲ τὴν προσθήκη τοῦ καί στὸ οὔτε τῆς δεύτερης προτάσεως: Δὲν ἤθελα νὰ μὲ πάρουνε ἀπ' τὸ χωριό, κι' οὔτε κι' ἡ μητέρα μου ἤθελε νὰ μ' ἀφήσει νὰ φύγω. ....δὲν ἐπιτρέπεται νὰ γράφωνται ... οὔτε καὶ νὰ λέγωνται." Here "κι/και" is used after "ούτε" just for emphasis.
     

Share This Page