πηδηχτό-πηδηχτό

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by 涼宮, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello!

    What does πηδηχτό-πηδηχτό mean? and is σ' a contraction of some sort?, these lines belong to the fairy tale ''Alice in Wonderland''.

    «Τι θα μπορούσα άραγε να κάνω για να μη βαριέμαι τόσο πολύ;» αναρωτιέται η Αλίκη, καθισμένη σ' ένα μονοπάτι του δάσους, όταν, ξαφνικά, περνάει μπροστά της πηδηχτό-πηδηχτό ένα κάτασπρο κουνελάκι που μιλάει μόνο του!

    Thank you in advance! :)
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,

    I think "hopping" would be ok. Here is the phrase "bunny hop" = "πήδημα λαγού". The repetition of "πηδηχτό" just shows the repetitive movement of the bunny.

    Just to add "πηδηχτό" hier is an adjective of "κουνελάκι" (= bunny).
    πηδηχτός (masc.) < πηδηκ -(πήδηξα) + τός <= according to Babiniotis' dictionary

    [πήδηξα: aorist of the verb πηδώ (= to jump)
    τος: suffix
    ]
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  3. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    I suppose it could also be expressed as "hippity hopping". Eg. ".....a hippity hopping all-white rabbit....."
     

Share This Page