που 'σαι

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, May 9, 2013.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hi again!

    A teenager is talking with his/her parent and says:
    Δώσε μου κάνα ψιλό γιατί θα βγω το βράδυ, α, και που 'σαι, θαργήσω

    So, I'm wondering about the highlighted part; what it means in this context and its function. Could you help me please??
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi,

    I don't know how you could render this in English, but substantially it means nothing special. He just wants to attract his friend's attention.
     
  3. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    But is it maybe equivalent to "by the way, for your information, p.s." or something like that?
     
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
     

Share This Page