1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

σ'ένα μεγάλο

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Σικελία για πάντα, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. I found this expression at the begging of the Little Prince, and I'm a little puzzled as there's no word after "megalo"! Here's the period:

    θα ήθελα να ζητήσω συγνώμη απ'τα παιδιά που αφιέρωσα το βιβλίο αυτό σ'ένα μεγάλο·

    What's the tacit word supposed to be after megalo, how can we translate this expression?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Zoigall New Member

    Greek
    It means to an older person. The word which is missing -and supposed to be after μεγάλο is "άνθρωπο".
     
  3. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  4. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Great! Ένα would have been wrong without that final . The final -ν is required in words such as τον, έναν, κάποιον and the like whenever its absence would convey a different meaning (the neuter instead of the masculine), e.g. έναν νέο, a young man; ένα νέο, a piece of news.

    BTW, the French original is: Je demande pardon aux enfants d’avoir dedié ce livre à une grande personne.
     

Share This Page