σ’εδεδοικει

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello what is the tense for the verbal form : σ’εδεδοικει , and what does the sigmna in front of te verb stands for?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    «ἐδεδοίκει» is used as imperfect (παρατατικός) but with regard to morphology it is past perfect (υπερσυντέλικος).
    This σ' (= σε) must be the 2nd person of the personal pronoun in accusative singular.

    σ' ἐδεδοίκει = was afraid of you
     
  3. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    all right, but How do I find the first person singular of this verb in present tense ?
     
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    The present tense is formed by using the imperfect, that's its irregularity, therefore it's «δέδοικα» (1st p. sing. pres. ind.).
    According to the hyperlink Perseas posted, it has also the present alternative form of «δέδια».
     
  5. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Sorry but i have a stupid question, Why the present tense follows the irregularity of the imperfect? I guess people use more often the preent tense
     

Share This Page