1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

τηλεοπτικός μαϊντανός

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Slavianophil, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    Could you kindly explain the meaning of the phrase "τηλεοπτικός μαϊντανός"?

    It is used about the writer Soti Triantafyllou in the following context:

    Ετσι κι αλλιώς, προτού γίνει συγγραφέας, ήταν ήδη δημοσιογράφος, θυμίζει στους επικριτές της. Θα προστατεύσει, πάντως, τον εαυτό της και δεν θα γίνει ένας ακόμη τηλεοπτικός μαϊντανός. Ωστόσο, πολλοί είναι εκείνοι που θα την κατηγορήσουν για ακατάσχετη εκδοτική φλυαρία.

     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    It is used to describe a person who continuously appears on TV (talk shows, expert panels, TV journals etc), to give an opinion on virtually every topic you can think of, while apparently he/she does not add nothing new to each conversation, most of the times saying banalities or just irrelevant stuff. This of course is beneficial for both parties involved. The "μαϊντανός" becomes well-known to the public (and so way better remunerated in his/hers "real" job), while the TV panel acquires an "expert" that increases its status.
    The term μαϊντανός (parsley) is used because this person "mixes" with every TV program there is, just like parsley can be mixed with any food there is.
    I don't think there is an equivalent word in English (at least a single word).
     
  3. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    Tassos, thank you very much!
     
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    Good description and explanation Tassos! I can't think of a direct equivalent in English but it's who we would term an "overexposed (and overrated) television personality/celebrity".
     
  5. Live2Learn Junior Member

    English - USA
    The closest equivalent in English would probably be free-floating pundit or, less commonly, free-floating talking head.
     
  6. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    "She won't become just another ubiquitous TV "celebrity".
     

Share This Page