την έφαγε από πίσω

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by CarlitosMS, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. CarlitosMS Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello everybody:

    I would like to know the meaning of this idiom and to know if it is slang:
    Ο Μανώλης την έφαγε από πίσω όταν έγινε μέλος του ΠΑΣΟΚ.

    Greetings
    Carlos M.S.
     
  2. Acestor

    Acestor Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Literally it means "he got it from behind".
    Figuratively, it means what the phrase "from behind" (as in here) may mean when used in a figurative sense. In plain English: He got screwed (always in the figurative sense). I hope.
     
  3. Andrious Senior Member

    Just for the record (and in case you run into something similar in the future), 100% literally it means "he ate her from behind". Of course, "her" goes for the thing you imagine and not for a person.
     

Share This Page