τσιπούρα;;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Hey, I was watching some greek soap opera the other night during which I heard this word and it has confused me a bit.

    Context: A woman is about leave her house to go to work so she kisses her boyfriend after which she says "τσιπούρα!"

    Wikipedia translates τσιπούρα to Gilt-head bream which is a type of fish. Sooo is it some kind of strange affectionate nickname??

    But then I learned that τσίπουρο is a type of booze made from the leftovers of wine making, correct me if I'm wrong, soooo I thought maybe τσιπούρα here means "you drunk!" (implying that he has been drinking and that she notice it in his breath). After all, in english, thay actually say "to drink like a fish":D

    I appreciate your help! Cheers!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,

    for me τσιπούρα means only the fish (a really tasty fish). If I knew what exactly they were talking about, maybe I would be in position to discern why she said τσιπούρα.
     
  3. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Thanks anyways Perseas! I probably heard it wrong. Maybe I misjudged the stress and what she actually said was τσίπουρο maybe because that was what he had been drinking. Sorry about the context but I can't give you any more since it wasn't really a conversation:(
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    You may check if there's available that episode in the Web TV of the channel (if it has a Web TV, of course).
     

Share This Page