τσιτώνω

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by adber010, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Γεια σας και πάλι!

    I'm wondering about this verb and its meanings. In the wordreference dictionary the translation for τσιτώνω is "to see red, to get very angry", but then I noticed that the noun τσίτωμα is translated as "excitement". So I wonder if τσιτώνω can be used as describing also positive excitement, and whether it is used both in active and passive voice. Ex: Τσιτώνω με κάτι to get thrilled/excited about sth; get angry about sth. Μη με τσιτώνεις/φορτώνεις! Don't piss me of! Give me a break!...???

    Cheers!
     
  2. Andrious Senior Member

    Well, τσιτώνω means lighten, stretch, strain, τεντώνω. That goes for the nerves. So, if someone is "τσιτωμένος", he´s not excited positively but upset. Your examples: Τσιτώνω με κάτι: to get thrilled/excited about sth (wrong); get angry about sth (right). Μη με τσιτώνεις/φορτώνεις!: Don't piss me of! Give me a break! (both right)
     
  3. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    Andrious I think you mean "tighten" instead of "lighten".
     
  4. adber010 Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish
    Thanks that's great!!
     
  5. Andrious Senior Member

    Oops! You 're right.
     

Share This Page