Бить / избить

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by ChicoAnimado, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. ChicoAnimado Senior Member

    Hebrew
    - А почему ты его избила?

    - А чё он меня не любит?

    (...)
    In the first sentence (А почему ты его избила?), could the author have used била instead of избила to say 'hit'?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2013
  2. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    (...)

    Избила is a perfect verb versus imperfect "била". Избить means "to have beaten up".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2013
  3. ChicoAnimado Senior Member

    Hebrew
    (...)
    The WR dictionary says the perfective forms for "бить" are "побить" and "побить", while the imperfective form of "избить" is "избивать", and that's why I asked what's the difference between бить (with its perfective forms "побить"/"побить") and "избить" (with its imperfective "избивать").
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2013
  4. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    But that is indeed an odd reponse to the first sentence. An example of irrational behaviour.
    You are correct, but бить and избивать are rather synonymous, and so are побить and избить. In your example one can substitute избила with побила, the meaning remains the same.
     
  5. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    "А почему ты его била?" создаёт такое впечатление, как будто мужик (или подруга какая-нибудь) интересуется подробностями новостной сводки: ему интересно знать, каким образом развивалась ссора. В этом случае ответ звучит очень странно, как будто женщина имеет привычку обижаться по пустякам и громко возмущаться в ответ на самые "невинные" вопросы. Во фразе "а почему ты его побила?" я вижу насмешку. Больше всего насмешку над побитым (есть такое выражение: "побитая собака"), так что женщина должна была либо разделить её, либо сказать спрашивавшему, что это не его дело.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  6. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    If you're asking about the difference between "А почему ты его избила?" and "А почему ты его била?", then the answer is: one verb is perfective, the other isn't. And this fact contributes 90% of the difference. The sentence with the imperfective verb sounds as if the action of beating was regular (in certain context there's yet another meaning). The sentence with the perfective verb sounds like a question about one given event.

    If you're asking about the difference between the verbs of the same perfectiveness, say, "Почему ты его побила?" vs. "Почему ты его избила?", then the answer is: not much, actually. They suggest different severity and cruelty. Mostly because the word "избить" is used in idioms which imply severe injury, while "побить" could even be used jokingly.
     

Share This Page