1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Глубины переживаний в Стравинском никогда не было

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by meyerhold, Aug 20, 2014.

  1. meyerhold New Member

    English - America
    Hi - would someone be good enough to tell me the meaning of this sentence

    Глубины переживаний вь Стравинскомь никогдо не было.

    Thank you!
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    There was never any depth of emotion in Stravinsky
    (I'm not sure whether "in Stravinsky" here means "in Stravinsky's music" or "in Stravinsky's personality")
     
  3. meyerhold New Member

    English - America
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for your replies. I now have several possibilities (which explains why I was in doubt).

    There was never any depth of emotion in Stravinsky
    (I'm not sure whether "in Stravinsky" here means "in Stravinsky's music" or "in Stravinsky's personality")

    and

    There was never any depth to Stravinsky's worries.

    I would like to double check: do all of the above seem possible? If so, I can make my determination based on context.


    Also an explanation of the spelling: никогдо was a typo, however вь Стравинскомь was a result of this being an old publication (1918).

    Thank you!!
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    It would have been "въ Стравинскомъ".
     
  5. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Переживания can mean 'worries', but in this context, the word refers to feelings/emotions in general. I think it should also be clear from a broader context whether the phrase is about his music or his character.
     
  6. meyerhold New Member

    English - America
    Thank you - that is what I had determined from context. Much appreciated!
     

Share This Page