1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Едва не

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Vishinka, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. Vishinka Senior Member

    Italy
    Hebrew
    Hello everyone
    Could anyone please help me in translating it?
    I know "едва" means "barely" and I guess "лишаться работы" means "lose a job".
    My translation would be "she almost lost her job in her first week at work".
    Thank you
     
  2. viesis Senior Member

    Russian
    "едва" can mean "barely" or "nearly" or even "just". But your translation is right. The phrase means "she almost (nearly) lost her job in her first week at work"
     
  3. Vishinka Senior Member

    Italy
    Hebrew
    Thank you!
    So what does the "не" stand for?
     
  4. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    Literally: "she barely did not lose..." That is, she did not (thus "не"), but she might well have.
    Another example: "я едва успел", which means, I was in time, but it might well happen that I wouldn't.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013
  5. Vishinka Senior Member

    Italy
    Hebrew
    O.k, thank you! Such a beautiful language, almost impossible to learn it but I still love it so much:)
     

Share This Page